About

Regular Track Curriculum (1 Year)

Research Track Curriculum (4 Years)

Admissions 2021/22

School of Thinking

Workflow – Year Iota (2020/2021)

For the printable agenda see ‘Schedule, Year Iota: 2020/21.pdf.’

Semester 1

5-6.11.2020

Classrooms (only online): Thu, 10-18: Zoom | Fri, 10-18:  Zoom

Thu 10:00 – 11:30; Thinking Studio, Marta Lenartowicz

Thu 12:00-18:00*; The Brain, Balthazar Tirosh (*12:00-13:15 | 14:15-16:00 | 16:30-18:00)

Fri 10:00 – 11:30; Thinking Studio, Marta Lenartowicz

Fri 12:00-16:00*; Embodied Cognition, Meredith Root-Bernstein (*12:00-13:15 | 14:15-16:00)

Fri 16:30 – 18:00; Thinking Studio, Marta Lenartowicz

Initial consultations (30 min), Marta Lenartowicz

  • Initial consultations signup sheet
  • Reading assignments bundle #2

26-27.11.2020

Classrooms: Thu, 10-18: D.3.08 & Zoom | Fri, 10-18: D.3.05 & Zoom

Thu 10:00 – 11:30; What is Thinking, Francis Heylighen

Thu 12:00-18:00*; Fallacies and Biases, Maciej Świeży (*12:00-13:15 | 14:15-16:00 | 16:30-18:00)

Fri 10:00 – 11:30; Thinking Studio, Marta Lenartowicz

Fri 12:00-16:00*; Symbolic Cognition, Marta Lenartowicz (*12:00-13:15 | 14:15-16:00)

Fri 16:30 – 18:00; Thinking Studio, Marta Lenartowicz

  • PA1, Illeism
  • PA2, Transduction
  • PA3, Co-Thinking

Portfolio Assignments 1-3, Illeism, Transduction & Co-Thinking

  • Reading assignments bundle #3

17-18.12.2020

Classrooms: Thu, 10-18: B.0.31 & Zoom | Fri, 10-18: D.3.05 & Zoom

Thu 10:00 – 11:30; What is Thinking, Francis Heylighen

Thu 12:00-18:00*; Critical Thinking, Karin Verelst (*12:00-13:15 | 14:15-16:00 | 16:30-18:00)

Fri 10:00-16:00*; Divergent and Lateral Thinking, Edward Nęcka (*10:00-11:30 | 12:00-13:15 | 14:15-16:00)

Fri 16:30 – 18:00; Thinking Studio, Marta Lenartowicz

  • PA1, Illeism
  • PA2, Transduction
  • PA3, Co-Thinking

Portfolio Assignments consultations, round 1

  • PA consultations signup sheet
  • Reading assignments bundle #4

14-15.01.2021

Classrooms: Thu, 10-18:  TBA & Zoom | Fri, 10-18:  TBA & Zoom

Thu 10:00 – 11:30; What is Thinking, Francis Heylighen

Thu 12:00-13:15; Engaged Thinking, Open floor

Thu 14:15-18:00*; Beautiful Minds, Weaver D.R. Weinbaum (*14:15-16:00 | 16:30-18:00)

Fri 10:00-16:00*; Intelligence – Panel, Francis Heylighen, Lotte van Lith & Weaver D.R. Weinbaum (*10:00-11:30 | 12:00-13:15 | 14:15-16:00)

Fri 16:30 – 18:00; Thinking Studio, Marta Lenartowicz

  • Quiz

‘Thinking about Thinking’ quiz, Balthazar Tirosh, Meredith Root-Bernstein, Francis Heylighen, Weaver D.R. Weinbaum & Marta Lenartowicz

  • Quiz summary

Beautiful Minds assignment and consultations (30 min), Weaver D.R. Weinbaum

  • BM consultations signup sheet

Semester 2

  • Reading assignments bundle #5

18-19.02.2021

Classrooms: Thu, 10-18: TBA & Zoom | Fri, 10-18: TBA & Zoom

Thu 10:00 – 11:30; Logical Methods, Jean Paul Van Bendegem

Thu 12:00-18:00*; Extended Mind, Clément Vidal, Orion Maxted, Katarina Petrović & Olivier Auber (*12:00-13:15 | 14:15-16:00 | 16:30-18:00)

Fri 10:00-16:00*; Co-Thinking, Iwona Sołtysińska (*10:00-11:30 | 12:00-13:15 | 14:15-16:00)

Fri 16:30 – 18:00; Thinking Studio, Marta Lenartowicz

  • PA1, Illeism
  • PA2, Transduction
  • PA3, Co-Thinking

Portfolio Assignments consultations, round 2

  • PA consultations signup sheet
  • Reading assignments bundle #6

11-12.03.2021

Classrooms: Thu, 10-18: TBA & Zoom | Fri, 10-18: TBA & Zoom

Thu 10:00 – 11:30; Logical Methods, Jean Paul Van Bendegem

Thu 12:00-18:00*; Ethical Thinking, Yoni Van Den Eede (*12:00-13:15 | 14:15-16:00 | 16:30-18:00)

Fri 10:00-16:00*; Dialectical Thinking, Cadell Last (*10:00-11:30 | 12:00-13:15 | 14:15-16:00)

Fri 16:30 – 18:00; Thinking Studio, Marta Lenartowicz

  • Quiz

‘Thinking Toolkit 1’ quiz, Maciej Świeży, Karin Verelst, Edward Nęcka, Clément Vidal, Iwona Sołtysińska, Yoni Van Den Eede & Cadell Last

  • Quiz summary
  • Reading assignments bundle #7

1-2.04.2021

Classrooms: Thu, 10-18: TBA & Zoom | Fri, 10-18: TBA & Zoom

Thu 10:00 – 11:30; Logical Methods, Jean Paul Van Bendegem

Thu 12:00-18:00*; Systems Thinking, Stefan Blachfellner (*12:00-13:15 | 14:15-16:00 | 16:30-18:00)

Fri 10:00-16:00*; Complexity Thinking, Sayfan G. Borghini (*10:00-11:30 | 12:00-13:15 | 14:15-16:00)

Fri 16:30 – 18:00; Thinking Studio, Marta Lenartowicz

  • Reading assignments bundle #8

29-30.04.2021

Classrooms: Thu, 10-18: TBA & Zoom | Fri, 10-18: TBA & Zoom

Thu 10:00-11:30; Engaged Thinking, Open floor

Thu 12:00-18:00*; Design Thinking and Research, Gerard de Zeeuw (*12:00-13:15 | 14:15-16:00 | 16:30-18:00)

Fri 10:00-11:30; Beautiful Minds, Weaver D.R. Weinbaum

Fri 12:00 – 13:15; Thinking Studio, Marta Lenartowicz

Fri 14:15-16:00; Beautiful Minds, Weaver D.R. Weinbaum

Fri 16:30 – 18:00; Thinking Studio, Marta Lenartowicz

  • Quiz

‘Thinking Toolkit 2’ quiz, Jean Paul Van Bendegem, Stefan Blachfellner, Sayfan G. Borghini, Gerard de Zeeuw, Weaver D.R. Weinbaum & Paul Wouters

  • Quiz summary
  • Reading assignments bundle #9

20-21.05.2021

Classrooms: Thu, 10-18: TBA & Zoom | Fri, 10-18: TBA & Zoom

Thu 10:00-11:30; Engaged Thinking, Open floor

Thu 12:00-18:00*; Game Thinking, Weaver D.R. Weinbaum (*12:00-13:15 | 14:15-16:00 | 16:30-18:00)

Fri 10:00-16:00*; Worldviews and Identities, Paul Wouters & Marta Lenartowicz (*10:00-11:30 | 12:00-13:15 | 14:15-16:00)

Fri 16:30 – 18:00; Beautiful Minds, Weaver D.R. Weinbaum

  • PA1, Illeism
  • PA2, Transduction
  • PA3, Co-Thinking

Portfolio Assignments deadline and final consultations, round 3

  • PA consultations signup sheet

10.06.2021

Classrooms: Thu, 10-18: TBA & Zoom

Thu 10:00-11:30; Beautiful Minds, Weaver D.R. Weinbaum

Thu 12:00 – 13:15; Thinking Studio, Marta Lenartowicz

Thu 14:15-16:00; Beautiful Minds, Weaver D.R. Weinbaum

Thu 16:30 – 18:00; Thinking Studio, Marta Lenartowicz