About

Regular Track Curriculum (1 Year)

Research Track Curriculum (4 Years)

Admissions 2021/22

School of Thinking

Workflow – Year Iota (2020/2021)

For the printable agenda see ‘Schedule, Year Iota: 2020/21.pdf.’

Semester 1

5-6.11.2020

Classrooms (only online): Thu, 10-18: Zoom | Fri, 10-18:  Zoom

Thu 10:00 – 11:30; Thinking Studio, Marta Lenartowicz [Video]

Thu 12:00-18:00*; The Brain, Balthazar Tirosh (*12:00-13:15 | 14:15-16:00 | 16:30-18:00) – [Video 1 | Video 2 | Video 3]

Fri 10:00 – 11:30; Thinking Studio, Marta Lenartowicz [Video]

Fri 12:00-16:00*; Embodied Cognition, Meredith Root-Bernstein (*12:00-13:15 | 14:15-16:00) – [Video 1 | Video 2]

Fri 16:30 – 18:00; Thinking Studio, Marta Lenartowicz [Video]

Portfolio Tasks 1-3, Illeism, Intervention & the Dialogue

Initial consultations, Marta Lenartowicz

26-27.11.2020

Classrooms (only online): Thu, 10-18: Zoom | Fri, 10-18: Zoom

Thu 10:00 – 11:30; What is Thinking, Francis Heylighen [Video]

Thu 12:00-18:00*; Fallacies and Biases, Maciej Świeży (*12:00-13:15 | 14:15-16:00 | 16:30-18:00) – [Video 1 | Video 2 | Video 3]

Fri 10:00 – 11:30; Thinking Studio, Marta Lenartowicz [Video]

Fri 12:00-16:00*; Symbolic Cognition, Marta Lenartowicz (*12:00-13:15 | 14:15-16:00) – [Video 1 | Video 2]

Fri 16:30 – 18:00; Thinking Studio, Marta Lenartowicz [Video]

Portfolio partial deadline (17.12) and consultations – round 1, Maciej Świeży

17-18.12.2020

Classrooms (only online): Thu, 10-18: Zoom | Fri, 10-18: Zoom

Thu 10:00 – 11:30; What is Thinking, Francis Heylighen [Video]

Thu 12:00-18:00*; Critical Thinking, Karin Verelst (*12:00-13:15 | 14:15-16:00 | 16:30-18:00) – [Video 1 | Video 2 | Video 3]

Fri 10:00-16:00*; Divergent and Lateral Thinking, Edward Nęcka (*10:00-11:30 | 12:00-13:15 | 14:15-16:00) – [Video 1 | Video 2 | Video 3]

Fri 16:30 – 18:00; Thinking Studio, Marta Lenartowicz [Video 1 | Video 2]

14-15.01.2021

Classrooms (only online): Thu, 10-18: Zoom | Fri, 10-18: Zoom

Thu 10:00 – 11:30; What is Thinking, Francis Heylighen [Video]

Thu 12:00-13:15; Engaged Thinking, Open floor

Thu 14:15-18:00*; Beautiful Minds, Weaver D.R. Weinbaum (*14:15-16:00 | 16:30-18:00) – [Video 1 | Video 2]

Fri 10:00-16:00*; Intelligence – Panel, Francis Heylighen, Lotte van Lith & Weaver D.R. Weinbaum (*10:00-11:30 | 12:00-13:15 | 14:15-16:00) – [Video 1 | Video 2 | Video 3]

Fri 16:30 – 18:00; Thinking Studio, Marta Lenartowicz [Video]

Beautiful Minds consultations, Weaver D.R. Weinbaum

‘Thinking about Thinking’ quiz 1, Balthazar Tirosh, Meredith Root-Bernstein, Francis Heylighen, Lotte van Lith, Weaver D.R. Weinbaum & Marta Lenartowicz

Portfolio partial deadline (18.02) and consultations – round 2, Iwona Sołtysińska

Semester 2

18-19.02.2021

Classrooms (only online): Thu, 10-18: Zoom | Fri, 10-18: Zoom

Thu 10:00 – 11:30; Logical Methods, Jean Paul Van Bendegem [Video]

Thu 12:00-18:00*; Extended Mind, Clément Vidal, Orion Maxted & Katarina Petrović (*12:00-13:15 | 14:15-16:00 | 16:30-18:00) – [Video 1 | Video 2 | Video 3]

Fri 10:00-16:00*; Co-Thinking, Iwona Sołtysińska (*10:00-11:30 | 12:00-13:15 | 14:15-16:00) – [Video 1 | Video 2 | Video 3]

Fri 16:30 – 18:00; Thinking Studio, Marta Lenartowicz [Video]

11-12.03.2021

Classrooms (only online): Thu, 10-18: Zoom | Fri, 10-18: Zoom

Thu 10:00 – 11:30; Logical Methods, Jean Paul Van Bendegem [Video]

Thu 12:00-18:00*; Ethical Thinking, Yoni Van Den Eede (*12:00-13:15 | 14:15-16:00 | 16:30-18:00) – [Video 1 | Video 2 | Video 3]

Fri 10:00-16:00*; Dialectical Thinking, Cadell Last (*10:00-11:30 | 12:00-13:15 | 14:15-16:00) – [Video 1 | Video 2 | Video 3]

Fri 16:30 – 18:00; Thinking Studio, Marta Lenartowicz [Video]

1-2.04.2021

Classrooms (only online): Thu, 10-18: Zoom | Fri, 10-18: Zoom

Thu 10:00 – 11:30; Logical Methods, Jean Paul Van Bendegem [Video]

Thu 12:00-18:00*; Systems Thinking, Stefan Blachfellner (*12:00-13:15 | 14:15-16:00 | 16:30-18:00) – [Video 1 | Video 2 | Video 3]

Fri 10:00-16:00*; Complexity Thinking, Sayfan G. Borghini (*10:00-11:30 | 12:00-13:15 | 14:15-16:00) – [Video 1 | Video 2 | Video 3]

Fri 16:30 – 18:00; Thinking Studio, Marta Lenartowicz [Video]

29-30.04.2021

Classrooms: Thu, 10-18: TBA & Zoom | Fri, 10-18: TBA & Zoom

Thu 10:00-11:30; Engaged Thinking, Open floor

Thu 12:00-18:00*; Design Thinking and Research, Gerard de Zeeuw (*12:00-13:15 | 14:15-16:00 | 16:30-18:00)

Fri 10:00-11:30; Beautiful Minds, Weaver D.R. Weinbaum

Fri 12:00 – 13:15; Thinking Studio, Marta Lenartowicz

Fri 14:15-16:00; Beautiful Minds, Weaver D.R. Weinbaum

Fri 16:30 – 18:00; Thinking Studio, Marta Lenartowicz

  • Quiz 2 (Deadline: 20.05.2021)

‘Thinking about Thinking’ quiz 2, Marta Lenartowicz, Weaver D.R. Weinbaum & Paul Wouters

  • Quiz summary

Portfolio submission deadline (20.05.) and final consultations, Marta Lenartowicz

  • Reading assignments bundle #9

20-21.05.2021

Classrooms: Thu, 10-18: TBA & Zoom | Fri, 10-18: TBA & Zoom

Thu 10:00-11:30; Engaged Thinking, Open floor

Thu 12:00-18:00*; Game Thinking, Weaver D.R. Weinbaum (*12:00-13:15 | 14:15-16:00 | 16:30-18:00)

Fri 10:00-16:00*; Worldviews and Identities, Paul Wouters & Marta Lenartowicz (*10:00-11:30 | 12:00-13:15 | 14:15-16:00)

Fri 16:30 – 18:00; Beautiful Minds, Weaver D.R. Weinbaum

  • Reading assignments bundle #10

10.06.2021

Classrooms: Thu, 10-18: TBA & Zoom

Thu 10:00-11:30; Beautiful Minds, Weaver D.R. Weinbaum

Thu 12:00 – 13:15; Thinking Studio, Marta Lenartowicz

Thu 14:15-16:00; Beautiful Minds, Weaver D.R. Weinbaum

Thu 16:30 – 18:00; Thinking Studio, Marta Lenartowicz