About

People

Workflows

Admissions 2022/23

School of Thinking

Workflow – training track – cohort Delta (2021/2022)

For the printable agenda in PDF, please see ‘Schedule, cohort Delta: 2021/22‘.

Semester 1

28-29.10.2021

Classrooms (campus): Thu, 10-18: C5.404 | Fri, 10-18:  C5.404

Thu 10:00 – 11:30; Thinking Studio, Maciej Świeży, Marta Lenartowicz

Thu 12:00-18:00*; The Brain, Balthazar Tirosh (*12:00-13:15 | 14:15-16:00 | 16:30-18:00) | Recording 1 | Recording 2 | Recording 3 

Fri 10:00 – 11:30; Thinking Studio, Maciej Świeży, Iwona Sołtysińska, Sayfan G. Borghini, Marta Lenartowicz | Recording

Fri 12:00-16:00*; Embodied Cognition, Meredith Root-Bernstein (*12:00-13:15 | 14:15-16:00)| Recording 

Fri 16:30 – 18:00; Thinking Studio, Maciej Świeży

Portfolio Tasks 1-3, Illeism, Intervention & Dialogue

25-26.11.2021

Classrooms (campus): Thu, 10-18: C5.404 / Zoom | Fri, 10-18: C5.406 / Zoom

Thu 10:00 – 11:30; What is Thinking, Francis Heylighen | Recording

Thu 12:00-18:00*; Fallacies and Biases, Maciej Świeży (*12:00-13:15 | 14:15-16:00 | 16:30-18:00) | Recording #1 | Presentation |

Fri 10:00 – 11:30; Thinking Studio, Maciej Świeży | Recording

Fri 12:00-16:00*; Symbolic Cognition, Marta Lenartowicz (*12:00-13:15 | 14:15-16:00) | Recording

Fri 16:30 – 18:00; Thinking Studio, Maciej Świeży | Recording

Portfolio consultations – Task 1 (illeism), Part 1 – with Iwona Sołtysińska (45 minutes)

16-17.12.2021

Classrooms (campus): Thu, 10-18:  Zoom | Fri, 10-18: Zoom

Thu 10:00 – 11:30; What is Thinking, Francis Heylighen | Recording

Thu 12:00-18:00*; Critical Thinking, Karin Verelst (*12:00-13:15 | 14:15-16:00 | 16:30-18:00) | Recording #1 | Recording #2 | Recording #3 | Presentation

Fri 10:00-16:00*; Divergent and Lateral Thinking, Edward Nęcka (*10:00-11:30 | 12:00-13:15 | 14:15-16:00) | Recording #1 | Recording #2 | Recording #3

Fri 16:30 – 18:00; Thinking Studio, Marta Lenartowicz | Recording | Open questions/problems

Portfolio consultations – Task 2 (intervention), Part 1 – with Sayfan G. Borghini (45 minutes)

13-14.01.2022

Classrooms: Thu (online), 10-18: Zoom| Fri (online), 10-18: Zoom

Thu 10:00 – 11:30; What is Thinking, Francis Heylighen | Recording

Thu 12:00-13:15; Engaged Thinking, Open floor

Thu 14:15-18:00*; Beautiful Minds, Weaver D.R. Weinbaum (*14:15-16:00 | 16:30-18:00) | Recording #1 | Recording #2

Fri 10:00-16:00*; Intelligence – Panel, Francis Heylighen, Lotte van Lith & Weaver D.R. Weinbaum (*10:00-11:30 | 12:00-13:15 | 14:15-16:00) | Recording #1 | Recording #2 | Recording #3 

Fri 16:30 – 18:00; Thinking Studio, Maciej Świeży | Recording

Portfolio consultations – Task 3 (dialogue), Part 1 – with Marta Lenartowicz (45 minutes)

‘Thinking about Thinking’ quiz 1, Balthazar Tirosh, Meredith Root-Bernstein, Francis Heylighen, Lotte van Lith, Weaver D.R. Weinbaum & Marta Lenartowicz

Portfolio partial deadline (16.02) – first parts of portfolio assignments submitted and first round of consultations for tasks #1, #2 and #3 completed by this point.

Semester 2

17-18.02.2022

Classrooms (online): Thu, 10-18:  Zoom | Fri, 10-18: Zoom

Thu 10:00 – 11:30; Logical Methods, Jean Paul Van Bendegem | Recording

Thu 12:00-18:00*; Extended Mind, Clément Vidal, Orion Maxted & Katarina Petrović (*12:00-13:15 | 14:15-16:00 | 16:30-18:00) | Recording #1 | Recording #2 | Recording #3)

Fri 10:00-16:00*; Co-Thinking, Iwona Sołtysińska (*10:00-11:30 | 12:00-13:15 | 14:15-16:00) | Recording #1 | Recording #2 | Recording #3

Fri 16:30 – 18:00; Thinking Studio, Maciej Świeży | Recording

10-11.03.2022

Classrooms: Thu (online), 10-18: Zoom | Fri (online), 10-18: Zoom

Thu 10:00 – 11:30; Logical Methods, Jean Paul Van Bendegem | Recording

Thu 12:00-18:00*; Ethical Thinking, Yoni Van Den Eede (*12:00-13:15 | 14:15-16:00 | 16:30-18:00) | Recording #1 | Recording #2 | Recording #3

Fri 10:00-16:00*; Dialectical Thinking, Cadell Last (*10:00-11:30 | 12:00-13:15 | 14:15-16:00) | Recording #1 | Recording #2 | Recording #3 

Fri 16:30 – 18:00; Thinking Studio, Maciej Świeży

31.03-1.04.2022

Classrooms (campus): Thu, 10-18: L.2.04, Zoom| Fri, 10-18: L.2.04, Zoom

Thu 10:00 – 11:30; Logical Methods, Jean Paul Van Bendegem | Recording

Thu 12:00-18:00*; Systems Thinking, Stefan Blachfellner (*12:00-13:15 | 14:15-16:00 | 16:30-18:00) | Recording #1 | Recording #2 | Recording #3

Fri 10:00-16:00*; Complexity Thinking, Sayfan G. Borghini (*10:00-11:30 | 12:00-13:15 | 14:15-16:00) | Recording #1 | Recording #2 | Recording #3

Fri 16:30 – 18:00; Thinking Studio, Maciej Świeży

Portfolio consultations – Task 3 (dialogue), Part 2 – with Marta Lenartowicz (45 minutes)

28-29.04.2022

Classrooms (campus): Thu, 10-18: L.2.04, Zoom | Fri, 10-18: L.2.04, Zoom

Thu 10:00-11:30; Engaged Thinking, Open floor | Recording

Thu 12:00-18:00*; Design Thinking and Research, Gerard de Zeeuw (*12:00-13:15 | 14:15-16:00 | 16:30-18:00) | Recording # 1 | Recording #2 | Recording #3

Fri 10:00-11:30; Beautiful Minds, Weaver D.R. Weinbaum | Recording

Fri 12:00 – 13:15; Thinking Studio, Maciej Świeży | Recording  

Fri 14:15-16:00; Beautiful Minds, Weaver D.R. Weinbaum  | Recording

Fri 16:30 – 18:00; Thinking Studio, Maciej Świeży | Recording

Portfolio consultations – Task 2 (intervention), Part 2 – with Sayfan G. Borghini (45 minutes)

  • Quiz 2 (Deadline: 18.05.2022)

‘Thinking about Thinking’ quiz 2, Marta Lenartowicz, Weaver D.R. Weinbaum & Paul Wouters

  • Quiz summary

Portfolio submission deadline (18.05.) All three tasks of the portfolo (Illeism, Intervention, Dialogue) submitted by this point. 

19-20.05.2022

Classrooms (campus): Thu, 10-18: L.2.04, Zoom| Fri, 10-18: L.2.04, Zoom

Thu 10:00-16:00*; Worldviews and Identities, Paul Wouters (*10:00-11:30 | 12:00-13:15 | 14:15-16:00)

Thu 16:30 – 18:00; Beautiful Minds, Weaver D.R. Weinbaum | Recording

Fri 10:00-11:30; Engaged Thinking, Open floor

Fri 12:00-18:00*; Game Thinking, Weaver D.R. Weinbaum (*12:00-13:15 | 14:15-16:00 | 16:30-18:00)  | Recording #1 | Recording # 2 | Recording #3

Portfolio consultations – Task 1 (illeism), Part 2 – with Iwona Sołtysińska (45 minutes)

16.06.2022

Classrooms (campus): Thu, 10-18: L.2.04 | Zoom
Extra session: Fri 10-12:00: D.2.15 | Zoom

Thu 10:00 – 11:30; Thinking Studio, Maciej Świeży

Thu 12:00-13:30; Beautiful Minds, Weaver D.R. Weinbaum

Thu 14:30-16:00; Beautiful Minds, Weaver D.R. Weinbaum

Thu 16:30 – 18:00; Thinking Studio, Maciej Świeży, Marta Lenartowicz