About

People

Workflows

Admissions 2022/23

Sessions:

6-7.10.2022

27-28.10.2022

17-18.11.2022

15-16.12.2022

12-13.01.2023

2-3.02.2023

23-24.02.2023

16-17.03.2023

20-21.04.2023

11-12.05.2023

8-9.06.2023

22-23.06.2023

School of Thinking

Workflow – training track – cohort Epsilon (2022/2023)

For the printable agenda in PDF please see ‘Schedule, cohort Epsilon: 2022/23‘.

Semester 1

  • Reading assignments bundle #1

SESSION 1 – ON CAMPUS
6-7.10.2022

Classrooms (campus):  Thu, 10-18: tbd | Fri, 10-18:  tbd

Thu 10:00 – 11:30; Thinking Studio, Maciej Świeży, Marta Lenartowicz

Thu 12:00-16:00*; Symbolic Cognition, Marta Lenartowicz (*12:00-13:15 | 14:15-16:00)

Thu 16:30-18:00*; Thinking Studio, Maciej Świeży

Fri 10:00-16:00*; Fallacies and Biases, Maciej Świeży (*10:00-11:30 | 12:00-13:15 | 14:15-16:00)

Fri 16:30 – 18:00; Thinking Studio, Maciej Świeży

  • Portfolio templates: Task 1 | Task 2 | Task 3

Portfolio Tasks 1-3, Illeism, Intervention & Dialogue

  • Reading assignments bundle #2
  • Question Log

SESSION 2 – ONLINE
27-28.10.2022

Remote:  Thu, 10:00-16:00 | Fri, 10:00-16:00

Thu 10:00-16:00*; The Brain, Balthasar Tirosh (*10:00-11:30 | 12:00-13:30 | 14:30-16:00)

Fri 10:00-13:30*; Embodied Cognition, Meredith Root-Bernstein (*10:00 – 11:30 | 12:00-13:30)

Fri 14:30-16:00; Thinking Studio, Maciej Świeży

  • Reading assignments bundle #3
  • Question Log

SESSION 3 – ONLINE
17-18.11.2022

Remote:  Thu, 10:00-16:00 | Fri, 10:00-16:00

Thu 10:00-16:00*; Divergent and Lateral Thinking, Edward Nęcka (*10:00-11:30 | 12:00 – 13:30 | 14:30-16:00) 

Fri 10:00 – 11:30; What is Thinking #1, Francis Heylighen

Fri 12:00-13:30 Engaged Thinking, open floor

Fri 14:30-16:00; Thinking Studio, Maciej Świeży

Portfolio consultations – Task 1 (illeism), Part 1 – with Iwona Sołtysińska (45 minutes)

  • Consultations signup sheets
  • Reading assignments bundle #4
  • Question log

SESSION 4 – ONLINE
15-16.12.2022

Remote:  Thu, 10:00-16:00 | Fri, 10:00-16:00

Thu 10:00-16:00*; Intelligence – Panel, Francis Heylighen, Lotte van Lith & Weaver D.R. Weinbaum (*10:00-11:30 | 12:00 – 13:30 | 14:30-16:00)

Fri 10:00-11:30; What is Thinking #2, Francis Heylighen

Fri 12:00 – 16:00*; Beautiful Minds, Weaver D.R. Weinbaum (*12:00-13:30 | 14:30-16:00)

Portfolio consultations – Task 2 (intervention), Part 1 – with Sayfan G. Borghini (45 minutes)

  • Consultations signup sheets
  • Reading assignments bundle #5

SESSION 5 – ON CAMPUS
12-13.01.2023

Classrooms (campus):  Thu, 10-18: tbd | Fri, 10-18:  tbd

Thu 10:00 – 11:30 Engaged Thinking, open floor

Thu 12:00 – 18:00*; Co-Thinking, Iwona Sołtysińska (*12:00-13:15 | 14:15-16:00 | 16:30 – 18:00)

Fri 10:00-16:00*; Critical Thinking, Karin Verelst (*10:00-11:30 | 12:00 – 13:15 | 14:15-16:00)

Fri 16:30 – 18:00; Thinking Studio, Maciej Świeży

Portfolio consultations – Task 3 (dialogue), Part 1 – with Marta Lenartowicz (45 minutes)

  • Consultations signup sheets

Portfolio partial deadline – first parts of portfolio assignments submitted and first round of consultations for tasks #1, #2 and #3 completed by this point.

  • Quiz 1 (Deadline: tbd)

‘Thinking about Thinking’ quiz 1, Balthazar Tirosh, Meredith Root-Bernstein, Francis Heylighen, Lotte van Lith, Weaver D.R. Weinbaum & Marta Lenartowicz

  • Quiz summary

Semester 2

  • Reading assignments bundle #6

SESSION 6 – ONLINE
2-3.02.2023

Remote:  Thu, 10:00-16:00 | Fri, 10:00-16:00

Thu 10:00 – 16:00*; Dialectical Thinking, Cadell Last (*10:00-11:30 | 12:00 – 13:30 | 14:30-16:00)

Fri 10:00-11:30; What is Thinking #3, Francis Heylighen

Fri 12:00 – 13:30; Beautiful Minds, Weaver D.R. Weinbaum 

Fri 14:30 – 16:00; Thinking Studio, Maciej Świeży

  • Reading assignments bundle #7

SESSION 7 – ONLINE
23-24.02.2023

Remote:  Thu, 10:00-16:00 | Fri, 10:00-16:00

Thu 10:00-16:00*; Ethical Thinking, Yoni Van Den Eede (*10:00-11:30 | 12:00-13:30 | 14:30-16:00)

Fri 10:00-11:30; Logical Methods #1, Jean Paul Van Bendegem

Fri 12:00-13:30; Beautiful Minds, Weaver D.R. Weinbaum 

Fri 14:30 – 16:00; Thinking Studio, Maciej Świeży

  • Reading assignments bundle #8

SESSION 8 – ONLINE
16-17.03.2023

Remote:  Thu, 10:00-16:00 | Fri, 10:00-16:00

Thu 10:00 – 16:00*; Systems Thinking, Stefan Blachfellner (*10:00-11:30 | 12:00 – 13:30 | 14:30-16:00)

Fri 10:00-16:00*; Complexity Thinking, Sayfan G. Borghini (*10:00-11:30 | 12:00 – 13:30 | 14:30-16:00)

  • Reading assignments bundle #9

SESSION 9 – ONLINE
20-21.04.2023

Remote:  Thu, 10:00-16:00 | Fri, 10:00-16:00

Thu 10:00-16:00*; Design Thinking and Research, Gerard de Zeeuw (*10:00-11:30 | 12:00-13:30 | 14:30-16:00)

Fri 10:00-11:30; Logical Methods #2, Jean Paul Van Bendegem

Fri 12:00-13:30; Beautiful Minds, Weaver D.R. Weinbaum

Fri 14:30 – 16:00; Thinking Studio, Maciej Świeży

Portfolio consultations – Task 3 (dialogue), Part 2 – with Marta Lenartowicz (45 minutes)

  • Consultations signup sheets

SESSION 10 – ONLINE
11-12.05.2023

Remote:  Thu, 10:00-16:00 | Fri, 10:00-16:00

Thu 10:00-16:00*; Game Thinking, Weaver D.R. Weinbaum (*10:00-11:30 | 12:00 – 13:30 | 14:30-16:00)

Fri 10:00-11:30; Logical Methods #3, Jean Paul Van Bendegem

Fri 12:00-13:30; Beautiful Minds, Weaver D.R. Weinbaum

Fri 14:30 – 16:00; Thinking Studio, Maciej Świeży

Portfolio consultations – Task 2 (intervention), Part 2 – with Sayfan G. Borghini (45 minutes)

SESSION 11 – ONLINE
8-9.06.2023

Remote:  Thu, 9:30-15:00 | Fri, 9:30-15:00

Thu 10:00-16:00*; Worldviews and Identities, Paul Wouters (*10:00-11:30 | 12:00 – 13:30 | 14:30-16:00)

Fri 10:00-11:30*; Beautiful Minds, Weaver D.R. Weinbaum

Fri 12:00 – 16:00*; Thinking Studio, Maciej Świeży (*12:00-13:30 | 14:30-16:00)

Portfolio consultations – Task 1 (illeism), Part 2 – with Iwona Sołtysińska (45 minutes)

  • Quiz 2

‘Thinking about Thinking’ quiz 2, Marta Lenartowicz, Weaver D.R. Weinbaum & Paul Wouters

  • Quiz summary

Portfolio submission deadline (18.05.) All three tasks of the portfolio (Illeism, Intervention, Dialogue) submitted by this point. 

SESSION 12 – ON CAMPUS
22-23.06.2023

Classrooms (campus):  Thu, 10-18: tbd | Fri, 10-18:  tbd

Thu 10:00-16:00*; Extended Mind, Clément Vidal, Orion Maxted & Katarina Petrović (*10:00-11:30 | 12:00-13:15 | 14:15-16:00)

Thu 16:30 – 18:00; Thinking Studio, Maciej Świeży, Marta Lenartowicz

Fri 10:00-11:30; Engaged Thinking, Open floor

Fri 12:00 – 13:30; Thinking Studio, Maciej Świeży