About

Curriculum

Schedule

Admissions

School of Thinking

Year Alpha (2019/2020)

Classes will be held at the VUB campus in Etterbeek Brussels on the following days (10:00 – 18:00):

  • Semester 1: 3-4 October 2019; 24-25 October 2019; 14-15 November 2019; 5-6 December 2019; (30-)31 January 2020;
  • Semester 2: 20-21 February 2020; 12-13 March 2020; 2-3 April 2020; 23-24 April 2020; (14-)15 May 2020.

For the full printable agenda see ‘Schedule, Year Alpha: 2019-2020.pdf

Semester 1

3-4.10.2019

Classrooms: Thu, 10-13:30: D.2.06 | Thu, 14:30-18: D.2.16 | Fri, 10-18: D.3.08

Thu 10:00 – 11:30; Thinking studio, Marta Lenartowicz

Thu 12:00-18:00*; The brain, Balthazar Tirosh (*12:00-13:30 | 14:30-16:00 | 16:30-18:00) – [Presentation slides]

Fri 10:00-16:00*; Logical thinking and reasoning, Jean Paul Van Bendegem (*10:00-11:30 | 12:00-13:30 | 14:30-16:00) – [Presentation slides]

  • Instructor’s feedback letter (#2.3.)

Fri 16:30 – 18:00; Thinking studio, Marta Lenartowicz

24-25.10.2019

Classrooms: Thu, 10-13:30: K.06 auditorium 6 | Thu, 14:30-18: D.2.16 | Fri, 10-18: D.3.08

Thu 10:00-11:30; What is thinking, Francis Heylighen – [Presentation slides]

Thu 12:00-18:00*; Fallacies and biases, Maciej Świeży (*12:00-13:30 | 14:30-16:00 | 16:30-18:00) – [Presentation slides]

  • Instructor’s feedback letter (#4.3.)

Fri 10:00-16:00*; Critical thinking, Karin Verelst (*10:00-11:30 | 12:00-13:30 | 14:30-16:00) – [Presentation slides]

  • Instructor’s feedback letter (#5.3.)

Fri 16:30 – 18:00; Thinking studio, Marta Lenartowicz

14-15.11.2019

Classrooms: Thu, 10-13:30: D.2.01 Promotiezaal | Thu, 14:30-18: D.3.08 | Fri, 10-18: D.3.08

Thu 10:00-11:30; What is thinking, Francis Heylighen

  • Reading assignment (#7.1.)

Thu 12:00-18:00*; Worldviews and identities, Marta Lenartowicz (*12:00-13:30 | 14:30-16:00 | 16:30-18:00)

  • Reading assignment (#7.2.)
  • Quiz (#7.3.)
  • Instructor’s letter & Exercise (#8.1.) & Student’s response letter (#8.2.)

Fri 10:00-16:00*; Divergent and lateral thinking, Edward Nęcka (*10:00-11:30 | 12:00-13:30 | 14:30-16:00)

  • Instructor’s feedback letter (#8.3.)

Fri 16:30 – 18:00; Thinking studio, Marta Lenartowicz

  • Large assignment II: Self-observation report (‘Offence’), due 31.03.2020 (#9.1.)
  • Individual consultations: Large assignment II, 13-30.04.2020 (#9.2.)

5-6.12.2019

Classrooms: Thu, 10-13:30: I.1.03 | Thu, 14:30-18: F.4.111 | Fri, 10-18: D.2.18

Thu 10:00-11:30; What is thinking, Francis Heylighen

  • Quiz (#3.4.)
  • Instructor’s letter & Exercise (#10.1.) & Student’s response letter (#10.2.)

Thu 12:00-18:00*; Extended mind, Clément Vidal (*12:00-13:30 | 14:30-16:00 | 16:30-18:00)

  • Instructor’s feedback letter (#10.3.)
  • Instructor’s letter & Exercise (#11.1.) & Student’s response letter (#11.2.)

Fri 10:00-16:00*; Co-thinking, Iwona Sołtysińska (*10:00-11:30 | 12:00-13:30 | 14:30-16:00)

  • Instructor’s feedback letter (#11.3.)

Fri 16:30-18:00; Thinking studio, Marta Lenartowicz

  • Large assignment III: Co-thinking observation report, due 5.06.2020 (#12.1.)
  • Individual consultations: Large assignment III, 8-26.06.2020 (#12.2.)

30-31.01.2020

Classroom: TBA

Thu 10:00-18:00; Collaboration, networking, spontaneous initiatives (no regular classes)

Fri 10:00-13:30*; Thinking studio, Marta Lenartowicz (*10:00-11:30 | 12:00-13:30)

Fri 14:30-18:00*; Beautiful minds, David R. Weinbaum (Weaver) (*14:30-16:00 | 16:30-18:00)

  • Large assignment IV: Beautiful minds presentations, due 20.02, 2.04 or 15.05 (#13.1.)
  • Team consultations: Large assignment IV, 10.02-8.05.2020 (#13.2.)

Semester 2

20-21.02.2020

Classroom: TBA

Thu 10:00 – 11:30; Beautiful minds, David R. Weinbaum (Weaver)

  • Instructor’s letter & Exercise (#14.1.) & Student’s response letter (#14.2.)

Thu 12:00-18:00*; Ethical thinking, Yoni Van Den Eede (*12:00-13:30 | 14:30-16:00 | 16:30-18:00)

  • Instructor’s feedback letter (#14.3.)
  • Instructor’s letter & Exercise (#15.1.) & Student’s response letter (#15.2.)

Fri 10:00-16:00*; Dialectical thinking, Cadell Last (*10:00-11:30 | 12:00-13:30 | 14:30-16:00)

  • Instructor’s feedback letter (#15.3.)

Fri 16:30-18:00; Thinking studio, Marta Lenartowicz

12-13.03.2020

Classroom: TBA

Thu 10:00 – 11:30; Thinking studio, Marta Lenartowicz

  • Instructor’s letter & Exercise (#16.1.) & Student’s response letter (#16.2.)

Thu 12:00-18:00*; Systems thinking, Stefan Blachfellner (*12:00-13:30 | 14:30-16:00 | 16:30-18:00)

  • Instructor’s feedback letter (#16.3.)
  • Instructor’s letter & Exercise (#17.1.) & Student’s response letter (#17.2.)

Fri 10:00-16:00*; Complexity thinking, Sayfan Borghini (*10:00-11:30 | 12:00-13:30 | 14:30-16:00)

  • Instructor’s feedback letter (#17.3.)

Fri 16:30-18:00; Thinking studio, Marta Lenartowicz

2-3.04.2020

Classroom: TBA

Thu 10:00 – 11:30; Beautiful minds, David R. Weinbaum (Weaver)

  • Instructor’s letter & Exercise (#18.1.) & Student’s response letter (#18.2.)

Thu 12:00-18:00*; Design thinking and research, Gerard de Zeeuw (*12:00-13:30 | 14:30-16:00 | 16:30-18:00)

  • Instructor’s feedback letter (#18.3.)
  • Instructor’s letter & Exercise (#19.1.) & Student’s response letter (#19.2.)

Fri 10:00-16:00*; Game thinking, David R. Weinbaum (Weaver) (*10:00-11:30 | 12:00-13:30 | 14:30-16:00)

  • Instructor’s feedback letter (#19.3.)

Fri 16:30-18:00; Thinking studio, Marta Lenartowicz

23-24.04.2020

Classroom: TBA

  • Reading assignment (#20.1.)

Thu 10:00-13:30*; Embodied cognition, Meredith Root-Bernstein (*10:00-11:30 | 12:00-13:30)

  • Reading assignment (#20.2.)
  • Quiz (#20.3.)
  • Reading assignment (#21.1.)

Thu 14:30-18:00*; Symbolic cognition, Marta Lenartowicz (*14:30-16:00 | 16:30-18:00)

  • Reading assignment (#21.2.)
  • Quiz (#21.3.)
  • Reading assignment (#22.1.)

Fri 10:00-16:00*; Intelligence (panel): What is intelligence, Francis Heylighen | Extraordinary intelligence, Lotte van Lith | Collective intelligence, Francis Heylighen | AI and the evolution of intelligence, David R. Weinbaum (Weaver) (*10:00-11:30 | 12:00-13:30 | 14:30-16:00)

  • Reading assignment (#22.2.)
  • Quiz (#22.3.)

Fri 16:30-18:00; Thinking studio, Marta Lenartowicz

14-15.05.2020

Classroom: TBA

Thu 10:00-18:00; Collaboration, networking, spontaneous initiatives (no regular classes)

Fri 10:00-16:00*; Beautiful minds, David R. Weinbaum (Weaver)

Fri 16:30-18:00; Thinking studio, Marta Lenartowicz